Select Language:
English
 
Already Registered?
 
Forgot your password?
 

Privacy Policy

Policy purpose

This privacy policy sets out how Xendpay uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you use this website.

At Xendpay we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be processed in accordance with this privacy statement.

Xendpay may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We use your information and may share your information with others:

  • to enable us to provide you with our services
  • to meet our contractual obligations to you
  • to comply with any statutory, legal or regulatory requirement

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

Our commitment to security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

While we take reasonable measures to keep your information secure, we cannot guarantee your online data security. We are not liable to you for any loss of data, injury or harm which occurs to you as a result of the transmission of your information over the Internet, unless this occurs as a result of our own negligence or wilful misconduct.

Prevention and detection of crime

Xendpay and our products and services are subject to the Money Laundering Regulations 2007 and regulation by HM Revenue and Customs. Some of our products and services are also subject to regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

We may be required by the Money Laundering Regulations 2007, by HM Revenue & Customs, by the FCA or other regulatory bodies, by the police or other law enforcement agencies, by a court or otherwise by law to use your information in the detection, prevention or prosecution of crime, tax evasion or fraud.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via the contact form.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via our Contact form.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the above form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can find out more about the Act and your rights by visiting the website of the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner's Office can also be contacted by telephone on 08456 306060.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are a very small text file sent to your computer or internet-enabled device when you visit a website. This enables the website to recognise you should you re-visit the site at a later date.

Cookies used on this web site and all RationalFX and Xendpay web sites do not contain any personal information and it is not possible to connect them to you or find out who you are in any way.

The EU Cookie Law

The EU cookie law, which came in to effect on the 26th May worldwide applies to the use of cookies and the storing of information gathered when a website is accessed through a computer or internet enabled device.

The main implications of this law are that websites must now request consent from users that cookies can be used. This information must be evident on the site and be easy to read and easy to find. Depending on the sensitivity of the information gathered using cookies, some websites may require users to give explicit consent that they understand and accept the use of cookies and the storage of their information.

How do RationalFX and Xendpay web sites use cookies?

When you visit any RationalFX and Xendpay web sites, we only use cookies to remember preferences that you chose when browsing the site and to count and study the visitors and patterns of people visiting our site.

You can easily remove any cookies by simply selecting deleting cookies through your internet browser.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further information concerning cookies and how to manage them to suit your preferences can be found by visiting All About Cookies or Cookie Central.

Important: Your continued use of our web sites is taken as your acceptance of the use of cookies for the purposes described. If you have any concerns or questions, please email us on cookies@xendpay.com

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your information, please contact us in writing to Legal & Compliance, Xendpay, Holland House, Bury Street, London EC3A 5AW or email us via the Contact form.

Send Money with Xendpay

  •  
    Quick, easy and free to sign up
  •  
    Competitive fees
  •  
    Pay by card or bank transfer
 
Sign Up Now

No surprises guarantee

We will refund the deduction by an Intermediary Bank in full. The refund will be our customer, the sender, in their sending currency.

Read more

 

  • Authorised by the FCA
  • SWIFT member (RFXLGB2L)
  • Your funds held at Barclays Bank
  • Trusted by thousands of customers
  • Over $2 Billion transfered

Read more